Web Content Display Web Content Display

 

Scientific Programme

Download the final programme

 

 

July 29th, 2015

 

Registration - Building U6, ground floor

From 08.00 Start of Registration

09.00-12.00 Poster EXPOsure

 

EXPO MILANO 2015

From 10.00 Free time to visit EXPO

 

16.00-17.30

Opening Ceremony in EXPO at EUROPEAN UNION PAVILION

Marialuisa Lavitrano (I)

Giancarlo Caratti (EU)

Filippo Ciantia (EXPO)

Jan-Eric Litton (AT)

Cristina Messa (I)

 

17.30-18.30

KEY-NOTE LECTURES:

Global health challenges and biobanking 1

Walter Ricciardi (I)

 

Global health challenges and biobanking 2

Kurt Zatloukal (AT)

 

Research Infrastructures from the European Commission perspectives

Antonio Di Giulio (EU)

 

18.30-20.00 Welcome Cocktail

20.00-23.00 Free time to visit EXPO

 

July 30th, 2015

 

Exhibition area - Building U6, ground floor

08.00-09.00

THE ROUTE (parallel activities: coffee)

Maria Grazia Daidone (I), Giorgio Stanta (I)

 

Plenary Room 09 - Building U6, ground floor

09.00-10.00

KEY-NOTE LECTURE:

Chairpersons: Marialuisa Lavitrano (I), Jan-Eric Litton (AT)

 

Metabolomics in precision medicine

Mika Ala-Korpela (FIN), Claudio Luchinat (I)

 

Plenary Room 09 - Building U6, ground floor

10.00-11.30

Quality Management Workshop

Chairpersons: Andrea Wutte (AT), Rita Lawlor (I)

 

BBMRI-ERIC: the framework for excellence 

Andrea Wutte (AT)

 

Setting quality standards to ensure high quality of biological samples

Georges Dagher (F)

 

Quality of formalin fixed paraffin embedded (FFPE) tissues from surgical samples

Anna Sapino (I)

 

The impact of misidentified cell lines in research

Barbara Parodi (I)

 

Quality control for cancer biomarkers

Maria Grazia Daidone (I)

 

The European Virus Archive (Global) – high grade reference samples impact research and test development

Maurice Bardsley (UK)

 

Room 07 - Building U6, ground floor

10.00-11.30

ELSI ROUND TABLE:

How to involve patients and citizens: "Nothing about us, without us!"

Chairpersons: Sara Casati (I), Mats Hansson (S), Michaela Mayrhofer (AT)

 

Trusted consent: a model from research to practice

Virginia Sanchini (I)

 

Dynamic consent

Deborah Mascalzoni (SE)

 

Consent as collaboration

Mathieu Boudes - EURORDIS

 

From Public Information to Public Engagement: biobanking concerns me

Francesco De Lorenzo (I)

 

Biobanking together: from best practices to an innovative governance

Mats Hansson (S)

 

A high quality Network to support research on genetic diseases: Telethon Network of Genetic Biobanks

Renza Barbon Galluppi (I), Mirella Filocamo (I), Lucia Monaco (I)

 

Room 06 - Building U6, ground floor

10.00-11.30

Best practices in bioresource research dissemination

Chairpersons: Hannah Cagney (UK) - Jim Vaught (USA)

 

Bioresources research dissemination and editorial best practices

Hannah Cagney (UK)

 

CoBRA: the guideline to track the use Bioresource

Elena Bravo (I)

 

BRISQ: Biospecimen reporting for improved study quality

Jim Vaught (USA)

 

BRIF and BBMRI: the alliance towards measuring impact

Anne Cambon-Thomsen (F)

 

Plenary room 09 - Building U6, ground floor

11.30-12.30

KEY-NOTE LECTURES:

Chairpersons: Edward Beem (NL), Sosanna Kolyva (GR)

 

BBMRI an infrastructure of knowledge for open science

Gert-Jan van Ommen (NL)

 

The novel Council of Europe's recommendation on research on biological material of human origin

Amedeo Santosuosso (I)

 

12.30-14.00 Lunch buffet

THE ROUTE (Exhibition area)

Maria Grazia Daidone (I), Giorgio Stanta (I)

 

ETHICS CAFÉ: DATA PROTECTION

Discussant: Jasper Bovenberg (NL), Anne Cambon-Thomsen (F), Mats Hansson (S), Matteo

Macilotti (I), Michaela Mayrhofer (AT)

 

Plenary room 09 - Building U6, ground floor

14.00-16.00

BBMRI-ERIC

Chairpersons: Jan-Eric Litton (AT), Maimuna Mendy (F)

 

Official presentation CS ELSI

Anne Cambon-Thomsen (F)

 

Official opening of the Stakeholders Forum

Eric Briers (B)

 

Plenary room 09 - Building U6, ground floor

16.00-17.30

Collaboration between Industry and Academic Biobanks: challenges and possible solution

WORKSHOP

Chairpersons: Marialuisa Lavitrano (I), Daniel Simeon-Dubach (CH)

 

General overview of industry needs and requirements

Pascal Puchois (CA)

 

Challenges and necessities of in-vitro diagnostics (IVD) companies

Loïc Maurel (F)

 

Challenges and necessities of drug companies

Oliver Peter (CH)

 

Experience of an academic biobank in collaboration with industries

Vincenzo Canzonieri (I)

 

17.30-18.00

KEY-NOTE LECTURES:

Chairpersons: Anne Carter (UK), Angelo Paradiso (I)

 

New frontiers in oncology in the –omics era

Aldo Scarpa (I)

 

Imaging Biobanks, report from the European Society of Radiology

Emanuele Neri (I)

 

Exhibition area - Building U6, ground floor

18.00-19.00

THE ROUTE (parallel activities: posters & ice cream)

Maria Grazia Daidone (I), Giorgio Stanta (I)

 

Università Statale di Milano

20.30 Gala Dinner

 

July 31th, 2015

 

Exhibition area - Building U6, ground floor

08.00-9.00

THE ROUTE (parallel activities: coffee)

Maria Grazia Daidone (I), Giorgio Stanta (I)

 

9.00-11.00

IDEA LABS Parallel Sessions

 

Plenary room 09 - Building U6, ground floor

Data sharing for personalized medicine

Chairperson: Niklas Blomberg (UK)

Experts: Petr Holub (CZ), Enzo Medico (I), Luciano Milanesi (I), Nicolas Malservet (F)

 

Room 07 - Building U6, ground floor

Precision medicine in cancer

Chairperson: Michael Hummel (D)

Experts: Silvano Bosari (I), PierGiuseppe Pelicci (I), Dalibor Valik (CZ)

 

Room 06 - Building U6, ground floor

Population-Scale Genomics with BiobankCloud

Chairperson: Jim Dowling (S)

Experts: Anu Jalanko (FIN), Heimo Muller (AT), Gianluigi Zanetti (I)

 

Plenary room 09 - Building U6, ground floor

11.00-11.30

SUM UP OF IDEA LABS

Niklas Blomberg (UK), Jim Dowling (S), Michael Hummel (D)

 

Plenary room 09 - Building U6, ground floor

11.30-12.30

KEY-NOTE LECTURES:

Chairpersons: Maria Grazia Daidone (I), Alex Felice (M)

 

The use and misuse of liquid biopsies in oncology

Alberto Bardelli (I)

 

Human genetics meets cell reprogramming: biobanking in the age of developmental

biology 2.0

Giuseppe Testa (I)

 

12.30

POSTER COMPETITION AWARD

Chairpersons: Marialuisa Lavitrano (I), Jean Eric Litton (AT)

 

13.00

Closure of the meeting & next steps

Marialuisa Lavitrano BBMRI.it

Jan-Eric Litton BBMRI-ERIC

Kurt Zatloukal BBMRI.at
Exhibition area - Building U6, ground floor

 

13.00-14.00

THE ROUTE (parallel activities: lunch)

Maria Grazia Daidone (I), Giorgio Stanta (I)

 

July 28th, 2015 - SATELLITE MEETINGS

Room 09 - Building U6, ground floor

08.30-17.00 BioSHaRE Meeting

 

Room 08 - Building U6, ground floor

14.00-18.00 BBMRI.it Meeting (BBMRI members are welcome)

 

July 31st, 2015 - SATELLITE MEETINGS

Room 09 - Building U6, ground floor

14.00-16.00 Executive Board Meeting BBMRI-ERIC Common Service ELSI (internal Meeting)

Asset Publisher Asset Publisher